High School Girls – Leagues and Play-Offs

Leagues in 2019

Download all information provided below in PDF format HERE.

Big Schools
Big Schools LeagueVirseker League
Convenor: Elana Fourie Convenor: Annemarie Wilke
Ermelo
HTS Witbank
Ligbron
Lydenburg
Piet Retief
Rob Ferreira
Secunda
HTS Middelburg
Middelburg
Nelspruit
All play and will be ranked 1-7.  Nr 7 falls out and nr 6 plays in qualifier against Virseker 3 (Winner is Big 6) All play and will be ranked 1-3.  Nr 1 & 2 to play-offs.  Nr 3 play nr 6 in qualifier.  Played on neutral field, agreed by both schools.  Nr 1 named Big 8, Nr 2 named Big 7
2nd teams (Top 6) to play-offs at Medium school venue.  Top 3, (nr 4 play Virseker 3) and Virseker 1, 2
Top 8 in MPU play-offs.
Top 5 after play-offs to Noordvaal
Medium Schools
Lowveld LeagueHighveld League
Convenor: Misty Reingruber Convenor: Mariaan Pringle
Barberton
Bervlam
Curro Nelspruit
Lowveld
Penryn
Kanonkop
Hoogenhout
Volksrust
Oosterland
Standerton
Generaal Hertzog
Lowveld 2 vs Highveld 3
Lowveld 3 vs Highveld 2
Nr 1 to Medium Play-offs Nr 2 to Medium Play-offs
Small winner joins in Medium shools play-offs
After play-offs: Ranked top 4.  They go to MPU play-offs
Top 3 to Noordvaal
Small Schools
Convenor: Anel Tolmay
Hendrina
Cambridge
Kriel
Belfast
St Thomas
Sybrand van Niekerk
Morgenzon
Steelcrest
Witbank
Curro Bankenveld
Curro Secunda
Evander
Patriot
Komatipoort
Winner joins medium schools play-offs
Winner to Noordvaal

Play-Offs in 2019

Pools
Pool APool BPool CPool D
Big 1 (A1)Big 2 (B1)Big 3 (C1)Big 4 (D1)
Big 5 (A2)Big 6 (B2)Big 7 (C2)Big 4 (D2)
Medium 4 (A3)Medium 1 (B3)Medium 2 (C3)Medium 3 (D3)
Pool Games
13 July
Quarter Finals
20 July, morning
Winner A vs Runner-up C = Game E
Runner-up A vs Winner C = Game F
Winner B vs Runner-up D = Game G
Runner-up B vs Winner D = Game H
Big schools best loser
as nr 5 to NV
Semi Finals
20 July, afternoon
Winner E vs Winner G = Game I
Winner F vs Winner H = Game J
Both losers (if big schools) to NV as 3 and 4
Mpumalanga Finals
27 July
Winner I vs Winner J